Colonel Dean E. Berck, USAF

Vice Director

Colonel Dean E. Berck is the United States Strategic Command’s Joint Warfare Analysis Center Vice Director. He leads 388 operations research analysts, scientists, engineers and support staff chartered to deliver model-based systems engineering and in-depth targeting solutions to Department of Defense Warfighters.

He earned his commission through the United States Air Force Academy in 2000 with a bachelor’s degree in Biochemistry. Colonel Berck is an Olmsted Scholar and an instructor pilot. When assigned to the Joint Staff J-5, he worked with inter-agency partners to ensure the CJCS was fully prepared for Latin American, National Guard, and Department of Homeland Security issues. As an Operations Support Squadron Commander, he led 225 Airmen in supporting Air Force F-15E combat readiness. He was a key author of Air Combat Command’s 366th Fighter Wing reorganization and directed its implementation. Prior to joining JWAC, Col Berck designed and developed a prototype offensive cyber operations analytic tool as a CSAF Blue Horizons Fellow. The common threads in Colonel Berck’s career are teaching, mentoring, and leading in diverse and transitioning environments.

He is a Command Pilot with more than 1850 hours in the F-15E Strike Eagle.

EDUCATION

2000 Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2000 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2011 Master of Military Art and Operational Science, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence 2012 Master of Arts, Geography, Pontifícia Universidade Católica, Rio de Janiero, Brazil
2019 Master of Science in Airpower Strategy and Technology Integration, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

1.    June 2000 - January 2001, Jumpmaster, 98th Flying Training Squadron, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2.    January 2001 - October 2002, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training and Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
3.    November 2002 - August 2003, Pilot, F-15E Initial Qualification Training, 333d Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
4.    September 2003 - July 2006, F-15E Pilot/Scheduler/Chief of Mission Planning, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
5.    July 2006 - June 2009, F-15E Evaluator Pilot and Flight Commander, 333d Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6.    June 2009 - December 2009, Student, Defense Language Institute, Washington Office, Alexandria, Va.
7.    January 2010 - January 2012, Olmsted Scholar, Pontifícia Universidade Católica, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
8.    January 2012 - April 2014, Politico-Military Planner, Executive Assistant and Chief of Staff, Deputy Directorate for Politico-Military Affairs (Western Hemisphere), Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
9.    April 2014 - April 2015, F-15E Instructor Pilot, Assistant Director of Operations, 391st Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
10.    April 2015 - March 2016, Director of Operations, 366th Operations Support Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
11.    March 2016 - June 2017, Commander, 366th Operations Support Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
12.    June 2017 - April 2018, Deputy Commander, 366th Operations Group, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
13.    April 2018 - July 2018, Director, 366th Fighter Wing A2/3/5, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
14.    July 2018 - June 2019, Fellow, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Blue Horizons Fellowship, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15.    June 2019 - December 2019, Director of Special Projects, Joint Warfare Analysis Center, United States Strategic Command, Naval Support Activity Dahlgren, Va.
16.    January 2020 - June 2020, Director of Operations (J3), Joint Warfare Analysis Center, United States Strategic Command, Naval Support Activity Dahlgren, Va.
17.    June 2020 - Present, Vice Director, Joint Warfare Analysis Center, United States Strategic Command, Naval Support Activity Dahlgren, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

  1. January 2012 - April 2014, Politico-Military Planner, Executive Assistant and Chief of Staff, Deputy Directorate for Politico-Military Affairs (Western Hemisphere), Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a major
  2. June 2019 - Present, Vice Director, Joint Warfare Analysis Center, United States Strategic Command, Naval Support Activity Dahlgren, Va., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight Hours:  More than 1,850 Aircraft Flown:  T-37, A/T-38B, F-15E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 31, 2000
First Lieutenant May, 31, 2002
Captain May 31, 2004
Major Jan. 1, 2010
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 2015
Colonel Dec. 1, 2020 (Current as of Jan 2021)